Sunday, August 21

"Get Your Freak On" 15 Weird Facts TAG!

An amusing tag from Blair.

Questions:

#1. What's a nickname only your family calls you?
They call me Claudia. Nothing really stuck, but when I was little Carla, my sister, called me Cluck-Cluck. My mom told her to stop that though, because she thought that it made me sound retarded. Mom didn't want other people to freak out. Truthfully, the name stemmed from the fact that I liked those Easter Chicky Peeps so much.

#2. What's a weird habit of yours?
I always fantasize about impossible things. Like I wish I could magically heal a blemish, make garbage disappear of the face of the earth, or make my student loan go away. POOF!

#3. Do you have any weird phobias?
Yes! Horizontal claustrophobia (I'm cool with small vertical spaces). When I was little I saw a TV show on cave exploration, and watched some people squeeze through tight holes barely the size of their torsos. It freaked me out and I haven't been the same since. So I can't sleep in bunk-beds that are close to the ceiling. I tried it once when we went camping in our family RV, and I woke during the middle of the night screaming and crying because I didn't know where I was. My family got the point.

#4. What's a song you secretly love to blast and belt out when you're alone?
 Recently Lady Gaga - Judas. I can't help it, I just have to sing!

#5. What's one of your biggest pet peeves?
People that drive too fast and aggressively on the highway. They stress me out.

#6. What's one of your nervous habits?
When I get nervous I tend to make up new words, mispronounce words, or have bad sentence structure. I'm getting better though. People probably think it's cute or silly, but I think it's awfully embarrassing because I like being articulate.

#7. What side of the bed do you sleep on?
 The right side.

#8. What was your first stuffed animal and it's name?
Odie. My father gave him to me in the hospital when I was born. He looks like this --- > Oh the cuteness!

#9. What's the drink you always order at Starbucks?
Nothing, I don't go. I answered this one already.

#10. What's a beauty rule you preach, but never actually practice?
Buying products with bad ingredients in them. Sometimes the product's functionality trumps health. Tsk Tsk. I do it for the art I swear!

#11. Which way do you face in the shower?
Towards the shower head mostly. I turn around too.

#12. Do you have any 'weird' body 'skills'?
I'm very flexible. Not Cirque du Soleil flexible, but I'm decent. It's good to be in shape.

#13. What's your favorite comfort food that's 'bad' but you love to eat it anyway?
Well, mine's a drink: I love a good wine! I know it stains your teeth, it's bad for the skin, dehydrates the body, and the small health benefits are not worth it.

#14. What's a phrase or exclamation you always say?
"Hurray, Yay! Hurray, Yay!"

#15. Time to sleep, what are you actually wearing?
Warm pants, sometimes socks, an undershirt, and a hoodie. I get cold very easily.

Bonus Question
#16. What did you used to wear that you thought was cool but now you realize it wasn't that hot?
XL sports t-shirts that I would wear down to my knees. I though I was so cool, but I looked like a little boy. Kinda like the middle school drawing here.

Tell me you're just as weird as I am?
~Claudia

4 comments:

  1. #1- not really anything, either. Nath, I suppose.
    #2-You do Magical Thinking! Have you read Augusten Burroughs, of Running With Scissors fame? ONe of his books is called that. For me, weird habit, hmmm, i duuno, lots of times you find things in the fridge that should be in the pantry and vice versa. Easily distracted.
    #3- I can not handle having my neck touched! Eek!
    #4- All of them! But Vampire Weekend makes me so happy I sing and dance when no one's looking, or with Pallas.
    #5- Maybe being interrupted? But if it's a fast-flowing convo I don't mind because that's what makes a good one, everyone going oh oh oh and such.
    #6- Ditto what you said, to a T! Wow, good way of putting it. Also after nightshift I get that way, brain slows to molasses speed.
    #7- With my wife, the left. At work, all over the bed!
    #8- Probably Pooh Bear.
    #9- FRappucinno or whatevr you call it.
    #10- There's so many to choose from with me....
    #11- Away from the shower head.
    #12- no, not really!
    #13- chocolate
    #14- I'm a coal miner and I swear way way way too much.
    #15- Gonchies! and that's all
    #16- a mullet

    ReplyDelete
  2. AHHHH! Cool Nathan. XD


    No, I haven't read that. Did it remind you of the magical thinking?

    Yeah #6 is awful. I hope we keep getting better.

    #14 - Heehee. Hurray for swearing. I don't swear too often in writing because I think it looks a little funny and there is no tone. But speaking...yup. XD

    What are Gonchies? I could look it up, but I want to hear it from you. haha

    Cheers,
    ~Claudia

    ReplyDelete
  3. Gonch is a Western canadian term for underwear, i always thought it was universal...

    ReplyDelete
  4. OOOOOOHHHH! XD NOPE! I had no idea. Learn something new everyday.

    ReplyDelete


Jojoba Oil Benefits - 10 Amazing Ways To Use It | CLAUDIASUTTON.blogspot: Health and Lifestyle